Who we are

Our website address is: https://conflictpreventiongroup.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with and how long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

1 Introduction

1.1 The Conflict Prevention Group processes personal information about you, therefore you receive the information below.

2 Data controller

2.1 Conflict Prevention Group AB (Address: Baggensgatan 21, 111 31 Stockholm. Org.nr: 559069-3585.), is the data controller. That means we are responsible for the processing of your personal information.

3 Purpose and basis for collecting personal data

3.1 We ensure that your personal information is collected and processed only in accordance with the purposes stated here:

(a) To supply products and services you have ordered or requested (contact details).

(b) To answer any questions or objections you may have (contact details, transaction details).

(c) To notify you of changes in our benefits.

(d) To provide you with information about goods and services similar to what you have previously purchased or requested.

(e) To keep personal information to the extent necessary to comply with the Accounting Act and other legal obligations we may have.

3.2 Our basis for treatment is:

(a) The processing is necessary to fulfill a contract you are party to.

(b) Your consent.

(c) Treatment is necessary to enable us to pursue our legitimate interests, including the prevention of fraud and abuse.

(d) The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

If the basis of the treatment is consent then you have the right to revoke this.

3.3 If no paid customer relationship exists, personal data can be changed or deleted immediately

4 Categories of personal data

4.1 We process the following categories of personal information about you:

(a) Name, mobile number, email address, residential address, billing address.

(b) Personal service preferences, e.g., coaching, profile guidance, conflict mediation, company inquiries, group and individual guidance, courses etc.

(c) Responding to customer surveys or promotions.

(d) Transaction history

(e) Payment information

(f) Personal information you provide yourself, eg. in connection with inquiries and requests.

5 Your rights

5.1 If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal information, please contact us via the contact details described in section 7 below.

5.2 You may at any time gain access to your personal information or request us to obtain incorrect personal data corrected, deleted or modified by contacting us via the contact details described in paragraph 7 below. You may also request us to limit your processing, data portability, or objection to our processing of your personal information.

5.3 If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Inspectorate

6 Transfer of personal data

6.1 The transfer of personal data to other companies shall not occur. With the exception of service providers for IT services such as Hano, PayPal, MailChimp, WordPress, etc. as a subcontractor of billing and news broadcasting. Here the person information will be limited to: name, Phone no, and email address and service / product interests.

6.2

Only trusted employees, representatives and suppliers with a work-related need, in accordance with applicable data protection laws, have access to your personal information and only to the extent necessary to provide a performance to us or act on our behalf. There is also a duty of confidentiality. Ex. News broadcasts, financial claims, reminders, debt collection claims etc.

6.3 We reserve the right to use or disclose information to the extent necessary to comply with applicable law, conduct inquiries in connection with complaints, respond to your requests or for investigation purposes.

6.4 We will transfer your personal information to PayPal for payment transactions. Mailchimp (with the possibility of changing to another service provider) for mailing of newsletters and service information. The transfer of personal data is done in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including entering into and processing data processing agreements with our data processors, but so that personal data is processed only within the stated purposes and so that appropriate security measures are in place.

6.5 Personal information we have collected from you shall not be passed on to other countries, companies or organizations without further ado or with your or our explicit consent. Beyond the services mentioned above.

We reserve the right to update the terms on an ongoing basis in accordance with public promises.

6.6 Location of data storage

By using the website or signing up for a newsletter, registering a profile or requesting information / material sent to you, you agree to the conditions for registering your personal information with Conflict Prevention Group via PayPal, Mail Chimp. This will be your email address, IP address, your residence and name.

This information may be stored on servers in countries other than the Nordic countries, but of a limited nature, cf. section 6.1. Also, please note that if you are located in countries other than Norway, Sweden, Denmark, your data may be stored in your country of residence and have its own applicable laws.

Any data leaks are handled and reported to the Data Inspectorate and the respective parties immediately in accordance with Norwegian and Swedish legislation.
For Norway: https://www.datatilsynet.no/regelverk-og-skjema/veiledere/hva-betyr/?id=6328

6.7 Marketing

By creating a profile and sending a request via the website conflictpreventiongroup.se/.com/.no, you also agree to receive marketing material such as offers of courses, profiles and other services provided by Conflict Prevention Group (CPG). CPG can send you marketing material in line with your profile and preferences.

You can update or delete these at any time. To unsubscribe from the newsletter and delete your profile – press “unsubscribe”. We will never forward personal information for use by third parties for marketing purposes.

7 Contact information

7.1 By using this website and the associated products and forms, you accept the terms as described on this page.

If you have any questions, please contact:

Conflict Prevention Group AB
Address: Stockholm
VAT no: 559069-3585
Email: info@conflictpreventiongroup.com